CEO 90-30 -- April 26, 1990
[…] It does not appear that membership in a social or recreational club is the type of contractual relationship which would involve a public employee's personal business interests or obligations; nor is it the type of relationship which is likely to tempt him to place personal interests above those of the public. Therefore, we are of the opinion that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, should be applied to the situation as described. Section 112.316 states:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
We bring to your attention, however, Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which provides: