CEO 90-30 -- April 26, 1990
[…] This provision prohibits a public officer from being employed by, or having a contractual relationship with, a business entity which is doing business with or is regulated by his agency. The yacht club clearly is regulated by your Department in the areas of permitting, drainage into the waterway, water quality, and construction. Technically, therefore, your contractual relationship with the club would appear to be prohibited by Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.
We note, however, that Section 112.311(1), Florida Statutes, in expressing the legislative intent and policy for use in construing the Standards of Conduct for Public Officers and Employees, states:
It is essential to the proper conduct and operation of government that public officials be independent and impartial and that public office not be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law. The public interest, therefore, requires that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations where conflicts may exist.
Section 112.311(5), Florida Statutes, states:
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that no officer or employee of a state agency or of a county, city, or other political subdivision of the state, and no member of the Legislature or legislative employee, shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect; engage in any business transaction or professional activity; or incur any obligation of any nature which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest. To implement this policy and strengthen the faith and confidence of the people of the state in their government, there is enacted a code of ethics setting forth standards of conduct required of state, county, and city officers and employees, and of officers and employees of other political subdivisions of the state, in the performance of their official duties. It is the intent of the Legislature that this code shall serve not only as a guide for the official conduct of public servants in this state, but also as a basis for discipline of those who violate the provisions of this part.
These provisions indicate that the Code of Ethics is directed at situations where a public employee is engaging in private business transactions or professional activities, or is incurring private obligations which impede the public employee in fulfilling, or conflict with, his public duties.